Gas properties table - density, molar mass, gas constant, specific heat, viscosity

This table gives values of physical properties - density, molar mass, gas constant, specific heat, viscosity of gases.

Abbreviations:

GasSymbolρM*103RCpCvκ =Cp/Cvμ *106
[kg/m3][kg/mol][J/kg*K][J/kg*K][J/kg*K][-][Pa*s] - 0OC and 1 bar
AcethyleneC2H21.17126.04319.6168313521.259.35
AmmoniaNH30.77117.03488.3221916801.379.18
ArgonAr1.78239.94208.55323221.6520.9
NitrogenN21.25128.02296.710477461.417
Nitrogen OxideNO1.3430.01277.19756961.3817.8
ButaneC4H102.67358.12143.2191717331.1088.1
i-ButaneC4H102.66858.12143.21632--7.47
EthaneC2H61.35730.06276.7172914451.28.5
EthyleneC2H41.26128.05296.6152812221.259.85
Ethyl EtherC4H10-74.12112.22302--286
Ethyl ChlorideC2H5Cl-64.51291340--9.4
HeliumHe0.1784.0022079527431811.6618.8
ChlorCl23.21770.91117.34813551.3612
Hydrogen ChlorideHCl1.63936.472288125831.4-
OxygenO21.42932259.99136531.420.3
KryptonKr3.70883.7100.32511511.6723.2
XenonXe5.851131.363.8415996.31.721
MethaneCH40.71716.03518.8222517001.3110.3
Methyl ChlorideCH3Cl2.30850.48164.87415821.289.89
NeonNe0.900220.18411.710386201.6829.7
OzoneO32.2248173.4--1.29-
PentaneC5H12-72.1115.2171715751.098.74
PropaneC3H82.0244.06188.8186316501.137.95
PropeneC3H61.91442.05198.8163514371.178.35
Sulphur DioxideSO22.92764.06129.86335031.2511.7
Sulphur HydrogenH2S1.53934.09244.210598041.311.66
Carbon DioxideCO21.97644.011898376531.313.7
Carbon MonoxideCO1.2528.0129710477541.416.6
Air1.29328.9528710107201.417.3
HydrogenH20.089852.016412514266101301.4078.42
GasSymbolt [OC]0100200300400500600700800
NitrogenN2cp [kJ/kgK]1.0391.0421.0521.0691.0911.1151.1391.1611.181
μ *106 [Pas]16.620.824.62831.133.936.63941.3
λ *103 [W/mK]24.3131.5238.544.8950.7155.8260.3664.267.45
ArgonArcp [kJ/kgK]0.5220.5210.5210.5210.5210.520.520.520.52
μ *106 [Pas]21.227.132.136.74145.2248.7
λ *103 [W/mK]16.5121.1725.5929.8933.9637.9139.43
ButaneC4H10cp [kJ/kgK]1.5912.0262.4532.8133.1273.4033.642
μ *106 [Pas]6.849.2611.6714.0316.3818.7421.09
λ *103 [W/mK]13.2623.536.5251.8729.7890.25113
EthaneC2H6cp [kJ/kgK]1.6472.0672.492.873.2143.5193.7874.0224.216
μ *106 [Pas]8.5511.514.116.41921.423.8
λ *103 [W/mK]1831.747.765.9
EthyleneC2H4cp [kJ/kgK]1.4061.7372.0642.3942.7213.0523.3823.7094.039
μ *106 [Pas]9.612.715.618.220.622.824.926.828.7
λ *103 [W/mK]16.429.5444.1959.4375.7192.34108.39123.3134.9
HeliumHecp [kJ/kgK]5.2045.2045.2045.2045.2045.2045.2045.2045.204
μ *106 [Pas]18.7422.9626.9830.834.3337.5740.32
λ *103 [W/mK]143179.1212.8244.2275.6304.7332.6
OxygenO2cp [kJ/kgK]0.9150.9340.9630.9951.0241.0481.0691.0861.1
μ *106 [Pas]19.224.42933.126.940.343.546.549.3
λ *103 [W/mK]24.6632.9140.748.0355.0161.5267.4572.877.69
MethaneCH4cp [kJ/kgK]2.1652.4482.8073.1753.5293.8564.1534.4214.659
μ *106 [Pas]10.413.316.118.520.822.724.626.528.2
λ *103 [W/mK]30.2441.2951.8762.3472.2281.8891.3100.5109.3
PropaneC3H8cp [kJ/kgK]1.5492.0172.4582.8343.1613.4493.6973.9164.093
μ *106 [Pas]7.510.0612.4814.7517.1519.421.8
λ *103 [W/mK]1527.441.757.97695.8
PropeneC3H6cp [kJ/kgK]1.4261.82.162.4762.7532.9913.23.3883.54
μ *106 [Pas]7.8410.7313.415.92
λ *103 [W/mK]1425.638.953.7
Sulfur dioxideSO2cp [kJ/kgK]0.6070.6620.7120.7540.7830.8080.8250.8370.85
μ *106 [Pas]12.116.12023.827.531.33538.642.1
λ *103 [W/mK]8.3712.3316.6321.1725.8230.735.8241.0546.29
Carbon dioxideCO2cp [kJ/kgK]0.8150.9140.9931.0571.111.1551.1921.2231.249
μ *106 [Pas]13.818.422.626.429.933.236.238.141.8
λ *103 [W/mK]14.6522.7930.9439.0847.2254.8962.168.8575.13
Carbon monoxideCOcp [kJ/kgK]1.1041.0451.0581.081.1061.1321.1571.1791.999
μ *106 [Pas]16.620.924.627.83933.836.338.741
λ *103 [W/mK]23.2630.1236.5242.5748.554.0859.6665.0170.13
HydrogenH2cp [kJ/kgK]14.19514.44814.53314.58114.66214.77914.9315.115
μ *106 [Pas]8.410.312.113.915.416.918.319.621
λ *103 [W/mK]174.4216.3258.2300.1341.9383.8452.7467.5509.4